Quince Orchard Administration

Mrs. Elizabeth Thomas (Beth), Principal 

Phone: 240-740-3600
Administrative Secretary: Ms. Dawn Robinson

Supervising and evaluating departments:

  • Administration
  • Athletics
  • Counseling Services
  • Security
  • Staff Development Teachers

Responsible for the following programs and initiatives:  

  • Coordination and Supervision of the Professional Growth Systems 
  • Grad Validation Team - Coordinator
  • ILT Coordinator
  • Liaison to Central Office Staff
  • Liaison to the Booster Club, PTSA, and NAACP Parent Group
  • Maintaining Community & Public Relations
  • Master Calendar
  • Opening and Closing of School
  • School Improvement Plan Chairperson
  • Staff Morale and Climate - May

Dr. Lynn Brown, Assistant Principal 

Supervising and evaluating the following departments: 

  • Fine Arts and CTE
  • Health Room
  • Internships
  • Social Studies

 Students in Grade 9 (Responsible for EMT, IEP, and 504 for grade level as well as a comprehensive bi-quarterly review) 

Responsible for the following programs and initiatives:

  • Announcements
  • Assembly Coordinator
  • EOY Close Out process
  • Field Trips
  • Freshman Cookout/Welcome
  • Freshman Orientation
  • Restorative Justice Lead
  • Staff Handbook
  • Staff Morale and Climate-December
  • Student Recognition Lead
  • Transportation

Ms. Edith Lee, Assistant Principal  

Supervising and evaluating the following:  

  • Alt 1 Program
  • English Language Development (ELD)
  • Main Office
  • Special Education
  • World Languages

Supervising Students in Grade 11 (Responsible for EMT, IEP, and 504 for grade level as well as a comprehensive bi-quarterly review)  

 Responsible for the following programs and initiatives:

  • Admin Chaperone Duties
  • AP Testing Support
  • Articulation Calendar
  • Asian American Heritage
  • CCRCCA Coordinator
  • Class Sponsor for Grade 11
  • Dream It Be It
  • ECA Stipend Support
  • EOS Coordinator
  • Liberty's Promise
  • Master Schedule
  • SAT (in school)/ACT
  • Staff Chaperone Duties
  • Staff Morale and Climate-February
  • Student Government Association - (Elections, Events, Pep Rallies)
  • Testing Coordinator - WIDA ACCESS

Ms. Vilma C. Najera, Principal Intern 

Supervising and/or evaluating the following departments with monthy data chats:  

  • Health and Physical Education
  • Math

Supervising Students in Grade 12: ELD 1-3 (Responsible for EMT, IEP, and 504 for grade level as well as a comprehensive bi-quarterly data review)  

 Responsible for the following programs and initiatives:

  • Academic Intervention Programs
  • Awards Committee
  • CCRCCA Coordinator
  • Back to School Night Schedule and Communication
  • Bell Schedule
  • Child Abuse Coordinator
  • Class Sponsor - Grade 12
  • Co-Senior Awards
  • Coordination of Hispanic Community Outreach
  • Credit Recovery
  • Graduation and Senior Activities
  • Graduation Validation Coordinator
  • Hispanic Heritage Month Assembly
  • Master Schedule Back-up
  • Minority Scholars Program
  • Staff Morale and Climate - January

Mr. Phillip Yarborough, Assistant Principal 

Supervising and/or evaluating the following departments with monthy data chats:  

  • English
  • ITSS
  • Media Services Tech
  • Media Specialist & Assistant
  • Science

1/2 - Students in Grade 10 O-Z (Responsible for EMT, IEP, and 504 for grade level as well as a comprehensive bi-quarterly data review)

Responsible for the following programs and initiatives:

  • Black History Month Assembly 
  • Class sponsor for Grade 9
  • Cougars Connect
  • Crisis Team/Fire Drills
  • Forms and Surveys
  • Grading and Reporting Lead
  • PSAT Coordinator
  • Staff Morale and Climate - October
  • Student Handbook
  • Summer School Coordinator
  • Testing Coordinator - MCAP (English, Math, Gov't, HS-MISA, MAP-R, MAP-M)
  • Wellbeing Team Coordinator

Ms. Elicia Eberhart-Bliss, AP Coordinator  

Supervising and organizing the AP Audit and AP Classroom and AP Exam organization.


Business Manager and Business and Operations Administrator 

Ms. Judy Yu

Supervising and evaluating the following:

  • Building Services
  • Financial Specialist
  • Food Services

Responsible for the following programs and initiatives: 

  • After school supper program
  • Budgets
  • Building and relocatable classroom security
  • Club review and tracking
  • Construction Requests and management
  • Contracts
  • Field trip review
  • Financial obligations
  • Fundraisers
  • Furniture and Equipment
  • Grants
  • HUB approvals
  • ICB and School Events after hours
  • Independent Activity Fund Instructional
  • Instructional Material Accounts
  • Inventory
  • Key Inventory
  • Locker Assignments
  • Maintenance Requests
  • Mastercard
  • Payroll
  • Staff Parking
  • Summer Programs
  • Summer Project Management
  • Swipe Cards
  • Webtrip approvals

Security Team Leader

Mr. Scott Fleming

  • Crisis Response Team Co-Lead
  • Locker Problems 
  • Missing Property Reports
  • Open Lunch Program
  • Radios - Inventory and Maintenance
  • Student IDs
  • Supervision of Security Assistants 

Attendance Secretary

Ms. Stephanie Bradley
Phone: 240-740-3601

Important attendance information everyone needs to know.


Main Office Secretaries