Athletics and After School Intramurals 

 ATHLETICS FOR 7TH & 8TH GRADERS

Robert DeSanto , Athletics Coordinator

Welcome to the 2021-2022 Robert Frost sports season. 

All of the sports teams will be in person this year. 

Athletic tryouts and practices will be held on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays from 3:10 pm - 4:20 pm. Activity Buses will be available to students to ride home after both tryouts and practices, if parents are unable to provide transportation. In order to tryout for the sports teams, students need to have the following forms turned in. 

MCPS Form SR-8 Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation for Athletics

Parent Permission Form

*All paperwork due the DAY BEFORE TRYOUTS begin. 
**Anyone without the proper paperwork turned in before tryouts begin will NOT be allowed to tryout as per MCPS policy** 
**Players should plan on attending all 3 days of tryouts!!** 

Boys Softball (Tryouts start on September 14th)

Coach: Chris Myer - Brian_C_Meyer@mcpsmd.org

  • Tuesday October 5th Frost at Wood  
  • Tuesday October 12th Frost Home vs Hoover
  • Wednesday October 20th Frost Home vs Cabin John
  • Wednesday October 27th Frost at Julius West
  • Tuesday November 2nd Frost Home vs. North Bethesda

Girls Softball (Tryouts start on September 14th)

Coach: Cathy Reisch - Cathleen_J_Reisch@mcpsmd.org

  • Tuesday October 5th Frost Home vs. Wood 
  • Tuesday October 12th Frost at Hoover
  • Wednesday October 20th Frost at Cabin John
  • Wednesday October 27th Frost Home vs. Julius West
  • Tuesday November 2nd Frost at North Bethesda

COED Cross Country (Tryouts start on September 14th)

Coach: Henry Niverth - Henry_A_Niverth@mcpsmd.org

  • Tuesday October 5th Frost Home vs. Wood 
  • Tuesday October 12th Frost at Hoover
  • Wednesday October 20th Frost at Cabin John
  • Wednesday October 27th Frost Home vs. Julius West
  • Tuesday November 2nd Frost at North Bethesda

Boys Basketball (Tryouts start on December 7th)

Coach: Henry Niverth - Henry_A_Niverth@mcpsmd.org

  • Thursday January 13th Frost Home vs. Wood
  • Tuesday January 18th Frost at Hoover
  • Thursday January 20th Frost at Cabin John
  • Thursday January 27th Frost Home vs. Julius West
  • Thursday February 3rd Frost at North Bethesda
  • Wednesday February 9th Frost Home vs. Pyle

Girls Basketball (Tryouts start on December 7th)

Coach: Rachel Stream - Rachel_A_Stream@mcpsmd.org

  • Thursday January 13th Frost at Wood
  • Tuesday January 18th Frost Home vs. Hoover
  • Thursday January 20th Frost Home vs. Cabin John
  • Thursday January 27th Frost at Julius West
  • Thursday February 3rd Frost Home vs. North Bethesda
  • Wednesday February 9th Frost at Pyle

Boys Soccer (Tryouts start on March 8th)

Coach: TBD

  • Thursday March 31st Frost at Wood
  • Wednesday April 6th Frost Home vs. Hoover
  • Thursday April 21st Frost Home vs. Cabin John
  • Thursday April 28th Frost at Julius West
  • Thursday May 5th Frost Home vs. North Bethesda

Girls Soccer (Tryouts start on March 8th)

Coach: Chris Thompson - Christopher_L_Thompson@mcpsmd.org

  • Thursday March 31st Frost Home vs. Wood
  • Wednesday April 6th Frost at Hoover
  • Thursday April 21st Frost at Cabin John
  • Thursday April 28th Frost Home vs. Julius West
  • Thursday May 5th Frost at North Bethesda

 

AFTER SCHOOL INTRAMURALS 

Henry Niverth, Intramurals Coordinator

Required Form: Parent Permission Form for Intramurals

Please Review:  Code of Conduct for Intramurals